Privacy Policy

Statement on our informational requirements

This legal notice applies to the use of our entire informational offering made available on the Internet (the "website") and to the processing of your data within the context of your contractual and business relationship with Ithuba Capital AG ("Ithuba"). The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In what follows, Ithuba provides information regarding the processing of personal data. When you visit our website and initiate a business contact with us, we process some of your personal data in connection with this visit.

We only process your data in accordance with the provisions of law (GDPR, DSG, TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you of the most important aspects of our processing of your personal data for the purposes of our website.

 

 

1. Categories of processed data and the purposes of data processing

 

We process your personal data, such as your title, name, address and e-mail address, solely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the legal provisions applicable to us. You can find the current version of the GDPR at

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

You will find information regarding the data that, for example, is collected and processed by providers, such as Google, Inc., further below in the section on individual providers.

 

We process your data for the following purposes:

 

  • to further improve and develop this website
  • to prepare user statistics
  • to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to respond to requests and
  • to process orders and provide customer service

 

 2. Legal basis for processing

 

We process your personal data based on our overriding legitimate interest under Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR in making our website user-friendly and protecting our website against attacks. In addition, such data processing is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR) and comply with legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

 

3. Transmission of your personal data

 

Ithuba only discloses data to third parties if this is necessary to perform the contract or comply with legal provisions or if Ithuba has a legitimate interest in such disclosure.

In addition, we utilise service providers (such as IT service providers) as processors to process data to conduct our business relationship with you. These service providers are contractually required to maintain confidentiality. They are carefully chosen by us and bound by our instructions.

To the extent necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we disclose your personal data to the following recipients:

 

• All service providers of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), which are named below.

 

 

4. Storage period 

 

In general, Ithuba retains the data until the end of its contractual and business relationship with the client or for a longer period to fulfil retention requirements (such as under § 33 (9) of the Securities Supervision Act of 2018 (WAG 2018) or until the expiration of the relevant limitation period for asserting or defending against legal claims or until the final completion of any proceedings. When the aforementioned data is no longer necessary, it is erased. After the expiration of the period, the relevant data is erased, unless it is necessary to perform or initiate a contract.

 

 

5. Cookies

 

Our website uses so-called cookies. A cookie is as small file, which is stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are generally used to offer users additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to enable you to continue using a website you have left and/or to store your preferences and settings for when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or change any other data on your computer.

 

Session cookies are automatically erased when you leave our website. However, permanent cookies remain on your computer until you manually erase them in your browser. We use such permanent cookies so that we can recognise you when you visit our website the next time. 

 

Which cookies do we use?

 

Strictly essential cookies 

Strictly essential cookies are needed to operate the website and are indispensable for you to navigate the website and use its full range of functions (to access protected areas of the digital platform). They are session cookies.

 

Functional cookies

These cookies allow the digital platform to remember the information entered by the user (e.g. the language) to enable enhanced and personalised functions. The cookies enable you to optimise your use of the digital platform after you register.

 

Analytical cookies

These cookies collect information regarding the usage habits of visitors to a website (e.g. which subpages of the digital website are visited most often or which navigation elements are clicked on most frequently). This information is evaluated by web analysis tools with the aim of obtaining knowledge of the use, functionality and user friendliness of websites, so they can be further developed on an ongoing basis. In addition, cookies are used to record the performance of a digital platform (e.g. the number of visitors to a digital platform, the number of page views and other similar performance indicators).

 

 

6. Web analysis with Google Analytics

 

Our website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how you use this website.

 

The information on your use of this website generated by a cookie (including your IP address, the URLs of the web pages viewed and the attributes of the web pages) is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data that is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

 

Our website utilises the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Therefore, Google truncates/anonymises your IP address as soon as Google receives the IP address. As a result, only a rough localisation is possible. Under our contract, Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website to compile reports on website activities and provide additional services to us in connection with website use and Internet use. According to Google, the IP address of your browser, which is transmitted in connection with Google Analytics, is not merged with other data.

 

Moreover, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. This will place an opt-out cookie, which will prevent the recording of your data during future visits to this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

 

Our relationship with the web analysis provider is based on the Privacy-Shield Agreement. You can find additional information in this regard on the website of the Austrian Data Protection Authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at/eu-us-privacy-shield.

 

The user data in the cookies is retained for 26 months.

 

You can find additional information regarding Google’s Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

You can find additional information on Google Analytics at www.google.com/intl/de_at/analytics.

 

 

7. International data transfers

 

Recipients can be located outside of Austria or process your personal data there. In some cases, the level of data protection in other countries does not meet the European standard. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has determined that there is an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. 

 

 

8. Your rights

 

Under applicable law, you are entitled (in accordance with the requirements of applicable law) (i) to check whether we have stored personal data on you, and if so, which data, and to receive copies of this data, (ii) to demand that your personal data, which is incorrect or is not being processed in conformity with the law, be rectified, supplemented or erased, (iii) to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data, (iv) to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances or to revoke any consent to the processing of your personal data that has previously been given (any such revocation does not affect the lawfulness of processing done before the revocation), (v) to demand data portability, and (vi) to lodge complaints with the data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at), among other rights. 

 

You can use the following contact data to reach us:

Ithuba Capital AG
Stallburggasse 4, A-1010 Wien
Tel.: +43 1 512 38 83 - 0
E-Mail: datenschutz@ithubacapital.com